Seegermichael.jpg_thumb90

Michael Seeger Pfeiffer

Full Professor

UNIVERSIDAD TÉCNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARÍA

Valparaíso, Chile

Líneas de Investigación


Molecular Microbiology, Microbial Biotechnology, Bionanotechnology, Bioremediation, Biodegradation, Bioproducts, Plant-Microbes Interactions

Educación

  •  Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE. Chile, 1996
  •  Biochemist, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE. Chile, 1991

Experiencia Académica

  •   Assistant Professor Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Medicine

    Santiago, Chile

    1996 - 1997

  •   Assistant Professor Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

    Valparaiso, Chile

    1997 - 2000

  •   Associate Professor Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

    Valparaiso, Chile

    2001 - 2006

  •   Full Professor Full Time

    Valparaiso, Chile

    2007 - A la fecha

  •   Director PhD Program of Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

    Valparaiso, Chile

    2007 - 2013

  •   Director of the Center for Nanotechnology and Systems Biology Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

    Valparaiso, Chile

    2010 - 2016

  •   Director of the Center for Biotechnology “DAL” Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

    Valparaiso, Chile

    2013 - 2016

  •   Co-Director PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV Part Time

    UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

    Valparaiso, Chile

    2016 - 2018

  •   Director PhD Program of Biotechnology Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

    Valparaíso, Chile

    2019 - A la fecha

Experiencia Profesional

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 4950010

    Chile

    1995 - 1996

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    International Relations Office / Forschungszentrum Karlsruhe, FundaciónAndes/CONICYT

    Alemania

    1996 - 1997

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    DGIP - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María. Project N° 981301

    Chile

    1998 - 1998

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Internationale Bureau of BMBF/CONICYT. Project CHL 001/98 BIO

    Chile

    1998 - 2000

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    DGIP - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María Project N° 991322

    Chile

    1999 - 2000

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 1990808

    Chile

    1999 - 2002

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 7990001

    Chile

    1999 - 2002

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    DGIP - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María. Project N° 130122

    Chile

    2001 - 2003

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    BMBF/Conicyt. Project Nº 2000-177

    Chile

    2001 - 2003

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fundación Andes - Fundación Antorchas Project C-13680/4

    Chile

    2001 - 2002

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    DGIP - Univesidad Técnica Federico Santa María. Project N° 130322

    Chile

    2003 - 2005

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 1020221

    Chile

    2002 - 2005

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    European Union (EU) - ICA4-CT-2002-10011 Project

    Chile

    2002 - 2005

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    DGIP - Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María. Project N° 130522

    Chile

    2005 - 2007

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 1070507

    Chile

    2007 - 2011

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 7070174

    Chile

    2007 - 2008

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Universidad Técnica Santa María Project N° 130836

    Chile

    2008 - 2008

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 7080148

    Chile

    2008 - 2009

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María Project N° 130948

    Chile

    2009 - 2011

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 7090079

    Chile

    2009 - 2010

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 7090079

    Chile

    2009 - 2010

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    INNOVA CHILE- CORFO/OTRI CHILE. Project N° O7CN13-IXM-112

    Chile

    2009 - 2011

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 7100027

    Chile

    2010 - 2011

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    BMBF/CONICYT Project N° 2009-174

    Chile

    2010 - 2012

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María - Project N° 131109

    Chile

    2011 - 2013

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Fondecyt Project N° 1110992

    Chile

    2011 - A la fecha

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    BMBF/CONICYT Project N° 2911-604

    Chile

    2012 - A la fecha

  •   Principal Investigator Part Time

    Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María Project N° 131342

    Chile

    2013 - A la fecha

  •   Alternate Director Part Time

    Millenium Nucleus EMBA. Project P/04-007

    Chile

    2005 - 2008

  •   Alternate Director Part Time

    KNOP-UTFSM Project

    Chile

    2011 - 2014

  •   Co-Investigator Part Time

    Fundación Andes/CONICYT

    Chile

    1996 - 1997

  •   Co-Investigator Part Time

    BMBF/CONICYT Project N° CHL 07/006

    Chile

    2008 - 2010

  •   Co-Investigator Part Time

    PBCT Project

    Chile

    2008 - 2009

  •   Co-Investigator Part Time

    CYTED Project

    Chile

    2010 - 2014

  •   Sponsor Professor Part Time

    FONDECYT - Post Doctoral Project N° 3050052

    Chile

    2005 - 2007

  •   Sponsor Professor Part Time

    FONDECYT - Post Doctoral Project N° 3090071

    Chile

    2008 - 2011

  •   Contributor Investigator Part Time

    FONDECYT - Project N° 11121571

    Chile

    2012 - A la fecha

  •   Director Part Time

    MECESUP Project FSM0710

    Chile

    2008 - 2011

  •   International Coordinator Part Time

    OEI Project

    Chile

    2009 - 2011

  •   International Coordinator Part Time

    OEI Project

    Chile

    2011 - 2013

  •   Director Part Time

    FDI Project

    Chile

    2009 - 2011

  •   Director Part Time

    FDI Project

    Chile

    2011 - 2012

  •   Director Part Time

    FDI Project

    Chile

    2012 - 2013

  •   Director Part Time

    FDI Project

    Chile

    2013 - A la fecha

  •   Associated Management Part Time

    MINEDUC Project

    Chile

    1999 - 2002

  •   Management Support Part Time

    MECESUP Project UCV0206

    Chile

    2003 - 2007

  •   Director Part Time

    MECESUP Project

    Chile

    2013 - A la fecha

Formación de Capital Humano


Student and postdoctoral training

Director of 29 undergraduate thesis (29 finished).

1. Anne-Kathrin Zaiss 1998. Biotechnologist, Ecole Superieure de Biotechnologie de Strasbourg, France. July 1998.

2. Beatriz Cámara 1999. Chemist, UTFSM, December 1999.

3. Cristina Herrera 2001. Chemist, UTFSM, May 2001.

4. Liliana Muñoz 2001. University Technician in Food Control, UTFSM, October 2001.

5. Emilio Ponce 2001. University Technician in Food Control, UTFSM, October 2001.

6. Paula Martínez 2004. Engineer in Molecular Biotechnology, Universidad de Chile, April 2004.

7. Marcela Hernández 2004. Marine Biologist, Catholic University of Concepción, June 2004.

8. Matías Saavedra 2005. Engineer in Molecular Biotechnology, Universidad de Chile, September 2005.

9. Viviana Pérez 2005. University Technician in Analytical Chemistry, UTFSM, June 2005.

10. Marta González 2005. University Technician in Analytical Chemistry, UTFSM. September 2005.

11. Loreine Agulló 2006. Biochemist, Catholic University of Valparaíso, January 2006.

12. Macarena Córdova 2006. Biochemist, Catholic University of Valparaíso. July 2006.

13. Cecilia Flores 2007. Environmental Civil Engineer, UTFSM. January 2007.

14. Pola Miralles 2007. Chemical Civil Engineer and Environmental Engineer, UTFSM. August 2007.

15. Valentina Méndez. 2008. Biochemist, Catholic University of Valparaíso. December 2008.

16. Bernardita Ponce 2010. Environmental Civil Engineer, UTFSM. June 2010.

17. María José Romero 2010. Biochemist, Catholic University of Valparaíso. December 2010.

18. María José Vargas. 2012. Biochemist, University of Santiago de Chile, Santiago. Joint Thesis Direction with Beatriz Cámara. October 2012.

19. Bárbara Barra Sanhueza. 2013. Biotechnologist, University of La Frontera, Temuco. January 2013.

20. Paulina Vega Celedón. 2013. Biochemist, Catholic University of Valparaíso. January 2013.

21. Camila Juantok Varela. 2013. Biotechnology Engineering, University of Arturo Prat, Iquique. March 2013.

22. Pamela Andrea Villegas Pizarro. 2013. Environmental Civil Engineer, UTFSM. September 2013.

23. María José González Salazar. 2013. Biochemist, Austral University of Chile, Valdivia. Thesis Co-Direction with Claudio Bravo Direction. August 2013.

24. Felipe Aguilera. 2014. Biotechnology Engineer, Andrés Bello University, Viña del Mar, Chile. April 2014. Co-Director: Luis Rojas.

25. Patricio Cabrera Suarez. 2017. Chemical Civil Engineer, UTFSM. Co-direction Dr. Roberto Orellana. September 2017.

26. Lisette Hernández Guerrero. 2018. Environmental Civil Engineer, UTFSM. October 2018.

27. Natalia Alvarez-Santullano. 2018. Chemical Civil Engineer, UTFSM. November 2018.

28. Ángela Belén González Soto. 2019. Chemical Civil Engineer, UTFSM. November 2019.

29. Francisca Olivares Vargas. Environmental Civil Engineer, UTFSM. April 2020.

Director of 9 Master theses (9 finished).

1. Francisca Acevedo 2005. Master in Chemistry, UTFSM. November 2005.

2. Marcela Hernández. 2007. Master in Natural Resources, Universidad de la Frontera. November 2007.

3. Bernardita Chirino. 2009. Master in Environmental Biochemistry, Universidad de Chile. December 2009.

4. Fabiola Altimira. 2011. Master in Environmental Biochemistry, Universidad de Chile. January 2011.

5. Josephine Paulssson. 2012. Master in Pharmacology, University of Gothenborg, Gothenborg, Sweden. January 2012.
6. Jeanette Ehlersson. 2012. Master in Pharmacology, University of Gothenborg, Gothenborg, Sweden. January 2012.

7. Felipe Aguilera. 2014. Master in Biotechnology, Universidad Andrés Bello, Viña del Mar, Chile. Co-Director: Luis Rojas.April 2014.

8. Pamela Villegas. 2017.Master of Microbiology. Universidad La Habana, La Habana, Cuba. Co-D-Director: María Elena Carballo Valdés & Marcia Rojas Badia. July 2017.

9. Roberto Durán. 2019. Master of Environmental Biochemistry, Universidad de Chile. June 2019.

Director of 34 PhD theses (24 finished).

1. Patricio Villalobos 2008. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. June 2008.

2. Valeria Latorre 2008. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. October 2008.

3. Verónica Morgante 2009. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. January 2009.

4. Marcela Hernández. 2010. PhD in Natural Resources, Universidad de la Frontera. May 2010.

5. Luis Rojas. 2011. PhD in Chemistry, UTFSM-UV. May 2011.

6. Macarena Córdova. 2014 PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. January 2014.

7. Hayron Canchignia. 2014. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV March 2014.

8. Sebastián Fuentes. 2014. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV May 2014.

9. Patricia Aguila Torres. 2014. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. December 2014.
10. Viviana Urtuvia Gatica. 2015. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. September 2015.

11. Franco Cárdenas Fehrenberg. 2015. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. November 2015.

12. Francisco Montero Silva. 2016. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. Co-Director: Marcelo Kogan. May 2016

13. Valentina Méndez Camus. 2017. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. January 2017

14. Agustina Undabarrena. 2017. PhD in Microbiology, Universidad de Chile. Co-Director Beatriz Cámara. January 2017

15. Guillermo Bravo Cortés. 2017. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. May 2017.

16. Christian Vergara Ojeda. 2017. PhD in Biotechnology, UTFSM-PUCV. Co-Director David Jeison. June 2017

17. Anna Speranza Espinoza Tofalos. 2017. PhD in Chemistry, UTFSM-UV-U Milano-Bicocca (Italy). Co-Director Andrea Franzetti U Milano-Bicocca (Italy). June 2017

18. Fabiola Alejandra Altimira Passalacqua. 2017. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. August 2017.

19. Pablo Alviz Gazitúa. 2018. PhD in Microbiology, Universidad de Chile. Co-Director Nicolas Giuliani (Univ of Chile). August 2018.

20. Miryam Valenzuela Ormeño. 2019. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. Co-Director Ximena Besoain Canales (PUCV). January 2019.

21. Felipe Alfaro Quezada. 2019. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. Co-Director Juan Pablo Martinez (INIA La Cruz). August 2019.

22. Bárbara Belén Barra Sanhueza. 2019. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. August 2019.

23. Paulina A. Vega Celedón. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. August 2020.

24. Alexis Velásquez Sáez. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. August 2020.

25. Laura Rodríguez Castro. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. In process.

26. Laura Jassiel Muñoz Puerta. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. Co-Director. In process.

27. Constanza Macaya Ramos. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. In process.

28. Flavia Dorochesi Ollino. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. In process.

29. Mario Sepúlveda Mardones. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. In process.

30. Ingrid Nicole Vásconez Hurtado. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. Co-Director Ximena Besoain Canales (PUCV). In process.

31. Inaudis Alvarez Hubert. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. In process.

32. Alejandra Larach Vega. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. Co-Director. In process.

33. Ximena Báez. 2020. PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. In process.

34. Lisette Hernández. 2020. CPhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV. In process.

Advisor of 15 PosDocs (10 finished):

1. Alejandro Dinamarca. 2004-2007

2. Carolina Yañez. 2006-2011

3. Erwin Strahsburger. 2010-2013

4. Luis Rojas. 2011-2013.

5. Beatriz Cámara. 2011-2012.

6. Sebastián Fuentes. 2014-2015.

7. Loreine Agulló. 2014-2017.

8. Franco Cárdenas. 2016-2017.

9. Roberto Orellana. 2015-2017.

10. Valentina Méndez Camus. 2017-2019.

11. Guillermo Bravo Cortés. 2017-2021.

12. Pablo Alviz Gazitúa. 2018-2020.

13. Miryam Valenzuela Ormeño. 2019-2020.

14. Bárbara Barra Sanhueza. 2019-2021.

15. Paulina Vega Celedón. 2020-2021.

Postgraduate courses
Professor:

PhD in Biotechnology UTFSM-PUCV:
Courses: Molecular mechanisms of cellular regulation; Bioinformatics; Functional Genomics; Ph.D. thesis project.

PhD in Chemistry UTFSM-UV:
Courses: Soil chemistry; Seminars in Chemistry; Ph.D. thesis Project.

Master in Chemistry UTFSM
Courses: Advanced Biochemistry; Topics in Biotechnology; Ph.D. thesis Project.

Invited Professor
Ph.D. in Microbiology Universidad de Chile-Universidad de Santiago:
Courses: Environmental Microbiology; Seminars in Microbiology; Ph.D. thesis Project.

PhD in Natural Resources, Universidad de La Frontera
Courses: Ph.D. thesis Project.

Master in Environmental Biochemistry, Universidad de Chile
Courses: Environmental Biochemistry; Ph.D. thesis Project.


Difusión y Transferencia


PATENTS
1. i) Saavedra, M., Acevedo. F., Seeger, M. 2009. Recombinant PCB-degrading bacteria, a product for bioremediation and an application method. Patent N°45476 (approved September 2009), Ministry of Economy, Chile.
ii) Saavedra, M., Acevedo, F., Seeger, M. 2011. Recombinant PCB-degrading bacteria, a product for bioremediation and an application method. Patent US 7,989,194 B2 USA, August 2th, 2011.
2. i) Hernández, M., Morgante, V., Villalobos, P., Flores, C., González, M., Seeger, M. 2011. s-Triazine-degrading bacterium, product for bioremediation and method of application. Patent 2,636,856 Canadá, 12 August 2011.
ii) Hernández, M., Morgante, V., Villalobos, P., Flores, C., González, M. y Seeger, M. 2012. s-Triazine- degrading bacterium, product for bioremediation and method of application. Patent US 8,263,385 B2 USA, 11 September 2012.
iii) Hernández, M., Morgante, V., Villalobos, P., Flores, C., González, M., Seeger, M. 2008. s-Triazine herbicide-degrading bacterium, a product for bioremediation and a bioremediation method. Patent 08068859, Colombia, 28 December 2012.
iv) Hernández, M., Morgante, V., Villalobos, P., Flores, C., González, M., Seeger, M. 2007. s-Triazine herbicide-degrading bacterium, a product for bioremediation and a bioremediation method. Patent 1982/2007, Ministry of Economy, Chile, 28 April 2014.
v) Hernández, M., Morgante, V., Villalobos, P., Flores, C., González, M., Seeger, M. 2008. s-Triazine herbicide-degrading bacterium, a product for bioremediation and a bioremediation method. Patent application P-080102903. Argentina, July 2008.
3. i) Seeger, M., Rojas, L., González, M., Yáñez, C. 2009. Recombinant bacterium for bioremediation of mercury (II), cadmium and copper, a product for bioremediation, and a bioremediation method. Patent application 2234-2009. Ministry of Economy, Chile. December 2009. This application won the Prize Mineria Inventa 2009 as one of the best patent application for mining industry.
ii) Seeger, M., Rojas, L., González, M., Yáñez, C. 2012. Recombinant bacterium for bioremediation of mercury (II), cadmium and copper, a product for bioremediation, and a bioremediation method. Patent US 8,846,376 USA, 4 August 2014.
iii) Seeger, M., Rojas, L., González, M., Yáñez, C. 2012. Recombinant bacterium for bioremediation of mercury (II), cadmium and copper, a product for bioremediation, and a bioremediation method. Patent P201290055, Spain, 8 January 2014.


Premios y Distinciones

  •   "Universidad de Chile” Prize for best Biochemist

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Chile, 1991

    Universidad de Chile” Prize for best Biochemist from the year 1991.

  •   "Hermann Niemeyer” Prize for the best PhD student of Biological sciences of Chile, given by Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Chile.

    SOCIEDAD DE BIOQUIMICA DE CHILE

    Chile, 1993

    "Hermann Niemeyer” Prize for the best PhD student of Biological Sciences of Chile, given by Society of Biochemistry and Molecular Biology of Chile.

  •   “Scopus Chile 2013” Prize for the scientist from Chile with highest impact in Biology and Biotechnology

    ELSEVIER-CONICYT

    Chile, 2013

    “Scopus Chile 2013” Prize for the scientist from Chile with highest impact in Biology and Biotechnology, given by Elsevier Publisher and Conicyt, Santiago, 20 june 2013.


 

Article (100)

Chemical Composition, Antioxidant and Anticancer Activities of Leptocarpha rivularis DC Flower Extracts
Microbial Diversity of Psychrotolerant Bacteria Isolated from Wild Flora of Andes Mountains and Patagonia of Chile towards the Selection of Plant Growth-Promoting Bacterial Consortia to Alleviate Cold Stress in Plants
Bioremediation by Cupriavidus metallidurans Strain MSR33 of Mercury-Polluted Agricultural Soil in a Rotary Drum Bioreactor and Its Effects on Nitrogen Cycle Microorganisms
Comparative Genomics of Pathogenic Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis Strains from Chile Reveals Potential Virulence Features for Tomato Plants
Draft Genome Sequences of Two Pseudomonas Strains That Are Able To Use Furan Derivatives as Their Sole Carbon Source
Effects of Mercury II on Cupriavidus metallidurans Strain MSR33 during Mercury Bioremediation under Aerobic and Anaerobic Conditions
First Report of Bacterial Wilt Caused by Ralstonia solanacearum Phylotype IIB Sequevar 1 Affecting Tomato in Different Regions of Chile
In vitropropagation ofLeptocarpha rivularis, a native medicinal plant
Influence of the carbon source on the properties of poly-(3)-hydroxybutyrate produced by Paraburkholderia xenovorans LB400 and its electrospun fibers
Responses of Vitis vinifera cv. Cabernet Sauvignon roots to the arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus Funneliformis mosseae and the plant growth-promoting rhizobacterium Ensifer meliloti include changes in volatile organic compounds
The arbuscular mycorrhizal fungus Funneliformis mosseae induces changes and increases the concentration of volatile organic compounds in Vitis vinifera cv. Sangiovese leaf tissue
Yield loss estimation and pathogen identification from Botryosphaeria dieback in vineyards of Central Chile over two growing seasons
Complete genome sequence of hydrocarbon-degrading halotolerant acinetobacter radioresistens DD78, Isolated from the aconcagua river mouth in central Chile
Complete Genome Sequence of the Marine Hydrocarbon Degrader Alcaligenes aquatilis QD168, Isolated from Crude Oil-Polluted Sediment of Quintero Bay, Central Chile
Determination of the potency of hexyl-ciprofloxacin molecules that interact with gold nanoparticles in a reversible manner
Genomic and Physiological Traits o the Marine Bacterium Alcaligenes aquatilis QD168 Isolated From Quintero Bay, Central Chile, Reveal a Robust Adaptive Response to Environmental Stressors
Long-chain flavodoxin FldX1 improves Paraburkholderia xenovorans LB400 tolerance to oxidative stress caused by paraquat and H2O2
Streptomycin resistance in Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis strains from Chile is related to an rpsL gene mutation
The Response of Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34 to Cadmium Involves Inhibition of the Initiation of Biofilm Formation, Decrease in Intracellular c-di-GMP Levels, and a Novel Metal Regulated Phosphodiesterase
Bacterial polyhydroxybutyrate for electrospun fiber production
Biopesticide Activity from Drimanic Compounds to Control Tomato Pathogens
Biotransformation of geranylated- and acetylated-phloroglucinols by Gibberella fujikuroi into molecules with increased antifungal activity against Botrytis cinerea
Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 possesses a functional polyhydroxyalkanoate anabolic pathway encoded by the pha genes and synthesizes poly(3-hydroxybutyrate) under nitrogen-limiting conditions
Clavibacter michiganensis subsp. michiganensis strains from central Chile exhibit low genetic diversity and sequence types match strains in other parts of the world
Complete genome sequence of the hydrocarbon-degrading strain achromobacter sp. B7, isolated during petroleum hydrocarbon bioremediation in the valparaiso region, Chile
Complete genome sequence of the marine Rhodococcus sp H-CA8f isolated from Comau fjord in Northern Patagonia, Chile
Microbiome analysis and bacterial isolation from Lejía Lake soil in Atacama Desert.
Synthesis of extracellular gold nanoparticles using Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34 cells
Toluene degradation by Cupriavidus metallidurans CH34 in nitrate-reducing conditions and in Bioelectrochemical Systems.
Bacterial polyhydroxybutyrate for electrospun fiber production
Candidate nematicidal proteins in a new Pseudomonas veronii isolate identified by its antagonistic properties against Xiphinema index
Genome Sequence of Streptomyces sp. H-KF8, a Marine Actinobacterium Isolated from a Northern Chilean Patagonian Fjord.
Genomic data mining of the marine actinobacteria Streptomyces sp H-KF8 unveils insights into multi- stress related genes and metabolic pathways involved in antimicrobial synthesis
Novel hydrocarbonoclastic metal-tolerant Acinetobacter and pseudomonas strains from Aconcagua river oil-polluted soil
Novel hydrocarbonoclastic metal-tolerant Acinetobacter and Pseudomonas strains from Aconcagua river oil-polluted soil
p-Cymene Promotes Its Catabolism through the p-Cymene and the p-Cumate Pathways, Activates a Stress Response and Reduces the Biofilm Formation in Burkholderia xenovorans LB400.
The Many Faces of Graphene as Protection Barrier. Performance under Microbial Corrosion and Ni Allergy Conditions
When constants are no longer constant: The case of inhibition in bioprocesses
An aryl dioxygenase shows remarkable double dioxygenation capacity for diverse bis-aryl compounds, provided they are carbocyclic
Biosíntesis de ácido indol-3-acético y promoción del crecimiento de plantas por bacterias
Exploring the Diversity and Antimicrobial Potential of Marine Actinobacteria from the Comau Fjord in Northern Patagonia, Chile
Flavanone and isoflavone glucosylation by non-Leloir glycosyltransferases.
Genetic and functional analysis of the biosynthesis of a non-ribosomal peptide siderophore in burkholderia xenovorans LB400
Influence of light intensity on bacterial nitrifying activity in algal-bacterial photobioreactors and its implications for microalgae-based wastewater treatment
Integration of the PhD program in Biological Sciences to the Iberoamerican Network of Biotechnology Isla Negra (RIABIN).
Microdot method: used with chromogenic agar is a useful procedure for sanitary monitoring in aquaculture
Microdot method=> used with chromogenic agar is a useful procedure for sanitary monitoring in aquaculture
Assessing environmental drivers of microbial communities in estuarine soils of the Aconcagua River in Central Chile
Culturable diversity and antimicrobial activity of Actinobacteria from marine sediments in Valparaiso bay, Chile
From Rare to Dominant: a Fine-Tuned Soil Bacterial Bloom during Petroleum Hydrocarbon Bioremediation
Integration of the PhD program in Biological Sciences to the Iberoamerican network of Biotechnology Isla Negra (RIABIN)
Permissivity of the biphenyl-specific aerobic bacterial metabolic pathway towards analogues with various steric requirements
Stepwise conversion of flavonoids by engineered dioxygenases and dehydrogenase: Characterization of novel biotransformation products
Suppressing Bacterial Interaction with Copper Surfaces through Graphene and Hexagonal-Boron Nitride Coatings
Genomic and Functional Analyses of the 2-Aminophenol Catabolic Pathway and Partial Conversion of Its Substrate into Picolinic Acid in Burkholderia xenovorans LB400
Genomic and Functional Analyses of the Gentisate and Protocatechuate Ring-Cleavage Pathways and Related 3-Hydroxybenzoate and 4-Hydroxybenzoate Peripheral Pathways in Burkholderia xenovorans LB400
Characterization of copper-resistant bacteria and bacterial communities from copper-polluted agricultural soils of central Chile
Dioxygenation of the Biphenyl Dioxygenation Product
Inference system using softcomputing and mixed data applied in metabolic pathway datamining
Influence of microorganisms and leaching on simazine attenuation in an agricultural soil
Antioxidant compounds improved PCB-degradation by Burkholderia xenovorans strain LB400
Characterization of the Metabolically Modified Heavy Metal-Resistant Cupriavidus metallidurans Strain MSR33 Generated for Mercury Bioremediation
Simazine application inhibits nitrification and changes the ammonia-oxidizing bacterial communities in a fertilized agricultural soil
The Homogentisate and Homoprotocatechuate Central Pathways Are Involved in 3-and 4-Hydroxyphenylacetate Degradation by Burkholderia xenovorans LB400
BACTERIAL DEGRADATION AND BIOREMEDIATION OF CHLORINATED HERBICIDES AND BIPHENYLS
Bioaugmentation with Pseudomonas sp strain MHP41 promotes simazine attenuation and bacterial community changes in agricultural soils
Erratum: Bioaugmentation with Pseudomonas sp. strain MHP41 promotes simazine attenuation and bacterial community changes in agricultural soils (FEMS Microbiology Ecology (2009) 71 (114-126))
Mineralization of PCBs by the genetically modified strain Cupriavidus necator JMS34 and its application for bioremediation of PCBs in soil
Adsorption studies of the herbicide simazine in agricultural soils of the Aconcagua valley, central Chile
Highlights of Latin American microbiology: The 19th ALAM Congress
Isolation and characterization of a novel simazine-degrading bacterium from agricultural soil of central Chile, Pseudomonas sp MHP41
MODERN APPROACHES FOR THE STUDY OF s-TRIAZINE HERBICIDE BIOREMEDIATION IN AGRICULTURAL SOILS
Novel s-triazine-degrading bacteria isolated from agricultural soils of central Chile for herbicide bioremediation
POLYCYCLIC AROMATIC HYDROCARBONS AND POLYCHLORINATED BIPHENYLS IN COASTAL ENVIRONMENTS OF VALDIVIA AND VALPARAÍSO, CHILE
A second quorum sensing system in the extreme acidophile, Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans.
Analysis of s-triazine-degrading microbial communities in soils using most-probable-number enumeration and tetrazolium-salt detection
Chlorohenzoate inhibits growth and induces stress proteins in the PCB-degrading bacterium Burkholderia xenovorans LB400
Generation by a widely applicable approach of a hybrid dioxygenase showing improved oxidation of polychlorobiphenyls
Response to (chloro)biphenyls of the polychlorobiphenyl-degrader Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 involves stress proteins also induced by heat shock and oxidative stress
Second acyl homoserine lactone production system in the extreme acidophile Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans
Bioinformatics integration framework for metabolic pathway data-mining
Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 harbors a multi-replicon, 9.73-Mbp genome shaped for versatility
Generation of novel-substrate-accepting biphenyl dioxygenases through segmental random mutagenesis and identification of residues involved in enzyme specificity
A Lux-like Quorum Sensing System in the Extreme Acidophile Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans
From PCBs to highly toxic metabolites by the biphenyl pathway
Biotransformation of natural and synthetic isoflavonoids by two recombinant microbial enzymes
Dehalogenation, denitration, dehydroxylation, and angular attack on substituted biphenyls and related compounds by a biphenyl dioxygenase
Regiospecificity of dioxygenation of di- to pentachlorobiphenyls and their degradation to chlorobenzoates by the bph-encoded catabolic pathway of Bukholderia sp. strain LB400
Bacterial pathways for the degradation of polychlorinated biphenyls
Heterologous expression of biphenyl dioxygenase-encoding genes from a gram-positive broad-spectrum polychlorinated biphenyl degrader and characterization of chlorobiphenyl oxidation by the gene products
Phosphorylation of GroEL and DnaK and other proteins from Thiobacillus ferrooxidans grown under different conditions
Conversion of chlorobiphenyls into phenylhexadienoates and benzoates by the enzymes of the upper pathway for PCB degradation encoded by the bph locus of Pseudomonas sp.
Degradation of chlorobiphenyls catalyzed by biphenyl 2,3 dioxygenase and biphenyl 2,3 dihydrodiol 2,3 dehydrogenase of Pseudomonas sp. LB400.
DEGRADATION OF CHLOROBIPHENYLS CATALYZED BY THE BPH-ENCODED BIPHENYL-2,3-DIOXYGENASE AND BIPHENYL-2,3-DIHYDRODIOL-2,3-DEHYDROGENA OF PSEUDOMONAS SP LB400
A simple method for negative and positive selection of murine and human IgM-bearing lymphocytes based on the use of antibody-coated silica microparticles
Phosphate starvation induced changes in Thiobacillus ferrooxidans.
Response of Thiobacillus ferrooxidans to phosphate limitation
PHOSPHATE LIMITATION AFFECTS GLOBAL GENE-EXPRESSION IN THIOBACILLUS-FERROOXIDANS
Phosphate starvation affects the synthesis of outer membrane proteins in Thiobacillus ferrooxidans.
Effect of external pH perturbations on in vivo protein synthesis by the acidophilic bacteria Thiobacillus ferrooxidans.

Abstract (2)

Improved biocatalysts for remediation of pcb-contaminated environments
Isolation of hydrocarbon-degrading heavy-metal-resistant bacteria from crude oil-contaminated soil in central chile

BookSection (23)

Nitrogen cycle bacteria in agricultural soils: Effects of nitrogen fertilizers, heavy metals, pesticides and bioremediation approaches.
Novel insights in bioremediation of petroleum-polluted environments and bacterial degradation of hydrocarbons.
Bio-electrochemical remediation of petroleum hydrocarbons
Production of polyhydroxyalkanoates by Paraburkholderia and Burkholderia species: A journey from the genes through metabolic routes to their biotechnological applications.
Bioremediation of Petroleum
El desafío de la formación de doctores y líderes en biotecnología para el desarrollo sustentable en América Latina
Genetics and Biochemistry of Biphenyl and PCBs Biodegradation
PHA biosynthesis by Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 in different growth media.
Genómica estructural y funcional del metabolismo bacteriano: Descubriendo nuevas rutas catabólicas de compuestos aromáticos
Reconstrucción del metabolismo bacteriano de hidroxifenilacetatos: desde el genoma a la función de sus genes
Bacterial degradation of herbicides in soils
Bacterial degradation of herbicides in soils.
Genetics of Biphenyl Biodegradation and Co-Metabolism of PCBs
Biorremediación de policlorobifenilos: desde sus bases moleculares a sus aplicaciones en el ambiente
Degradación y movilidad del herbicida simazina en suelo: estudio en un huerto de paltos en Chile.
Degradation of di- to hexa-chlorobiphenyls by the bph-encoded biphenyl pathway of Burkholderia sp. LB400
Designed Pseudomonas for bioremediation and circumvention of undesirable routes
Differential gene expression of Thiobacillus ferrooxidans under different environmental conditions
Microbial Degradation of Halogenated Aromatic Pollutants
Changes in global gene expression of Thiobacillus ferrooxidans when grown in elementary sulfur
The growth conditions affect Thiobacillus ferrooxidans attachment to solids
Chapter 16. Production of polyhydroxyalkanoates by Paraburkholderia and Burkholderia species: A journey from the genes through metabolic routes to their biotechnological applications
Nitrogen cycle bacteria in agricultural soils: Effects of nitrogen fertilizers, heavy metals, pesticides and bioremediation approaches

BookWhole (3)

Genómica Funcional: Fundamentos y Aplicaciones
Microbial Evolution
Biorremediación de suelos contaminados con compuestos orgánicos persistentes (COPs)

ConferencePaper (3)

Historia y desarrollo de la Sociedad de Microbiología de Chile
Latin American microbiology at the independence bicentenary: The 20th ALAM Congress (Montevideo, 27-30 September 2010)
Dynamic penalty based GA for inducing fuzzy inference systems

Errata (1)

Bioaugmentation with Pseudomonas sp. strain MHP41 promotes simazine attenuation and bacterial community changes in agricultural soils (vol 71, pg 114, 2009)

Patent (8)

Bacteria recombinante capaz de remover especies químicas de mercurio (II), cadmio y cobre en presencia de otros metales pesados desde sitios contaminados, producto para la biorremediación, proceso de obtención del producto y método de aplicación para la biorremediación
s-Triazine-herbicide-degrading bacteria product for the bioremediation and method of bioremediation.
Bacteria degradadora de herbicidas del tipo s-triazinas, un producto de biorremediación y un método de biorremediación
Recombinant bacterium capable of removing mercury (II) species, cadmium (II) and copper (II) in presence of other heavy metals from polluted sites, product for the bioremediation, process of obtaining the product and method of bioremediation
Producto de biorremediación que comprende una bacteria degradadora de herbicidas del tipo s-triazinas y un método de biorremediación
s-Triazine-herbicide-degrading bacteria product for the bioremediation and method of bioremediation
Recombinant PCB-degrading bacterium, product for bioremediation and method of application
Bacteria recombinante degradadora de compuestos PCB, producto de biorremediación y método de aplicación

Proyecto (24)

Prototipo pre-comercial de un bioinsumo bacteriano protector y promotor del crecimiento vegetal para cultivos agrícolas=> Producción en biorreactor y ensayos en campo
Adquisición de un Biorreactor dual de 10 litros
Bioinsumo para la protección de frutales susceptibles a daños por estrés provocados por patógenos y heladas intensificadas por efecto del cambio climático
Genomics and Applied Microbiology for Biodegradation and Bioproducts (GAMBIO)
Desarrollo de recubrimientos en base a grafeno y sus derivados para controlar la biocorrosión en materiales metálicos utilizados para el transporte de aguas en la industria minera”.
NOVEL INSIGHTS ON METABOLIC PATHWAYS OF BURKHOLDERIA XENOVORANS LB400 AND BACTERIAL APPLICATIONS FOR BIOREMEDIATION OF ORGANIC POLLUTANTS AND SYNTHESIS OF BIOTECHNOLOGICAL COMPOUNDS
“Microbial Metabolism for Bioremediation and Biosynthesis of Bioproducts ". Investigador Responsable.
Adquisición de un GC-MS para identificar moléculas producidas o modificadas por bacterias y su potencial biotecnológico
Synthesis of novel flavonoids through enzymatic transformations for enhancement of their bioactivity
“Estudio de biocatalizadores microbianos para procesos de biorremediación ambiental y la síntesis de compuestos bioactivos
Anabolism, catabolism and physiological adaptations to aromatic compounds of Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 and their biotechnological applications
IBEROAMERICAN BIOPLASTIC NETWORK PRIBOP
A novel chemo-enzymatic route to bioactive compounds
ESTUDIO DE LAS CAPACIDADES CATABOLICAS DE COMPUESTOS AROMATICOS DE LA BACTERIA MODELO BURKHOLDERIA XENOVORANS LB400 Y SUS APLICACIONES EN LA BIORREMEDIACION.
ESTUDIO DE LAS CAPACIDADES CATABOLICAS DE COMPUESTOS AROMATICOS DE LA BACTERIA MODELO BURKHOLDERIA XENOVORANS LB400 Y SUS APLICACIONES EN LA BIORREMEDIACION
Proyecto PBCT “Search for microbial bioactive products” Red 12.
Search for novel genetic determinants involved in bacterial copper resistance in agricultural soils from the Aconcagua river basin
Estudio de las capacidades catabólicas de compuestos aromáticos de la bacteria modelo Burkholderia xenovorans LB400 y sus aplicaciones en la biorremediación
Núcleo Milenio EMBA. “Microbial Ecology and Environmental Microbiology and Biotechnology".
REGULACION TRANSCRIPCIONAL DE RUTAS CATABOLICAS DE COMPUESTOS XENOBIOTICOS DE RECIENTE APARICION EN EL AMBIENTE=> REGULACION DE LA EXPRESION DE LA RUTA E DEGRADACION DEL HERBICIDA ATRAZINA POR CONTROL FISIOLOGICO.
Bases moleculares de la interacción de la bacteria Burkholderia sp. LB400 con (cloro) bifenilos y sus aplicaciones para mejorar la biodegradación de policlorobifenilos
Innovative approaches to understand complex microbial communities for eco-engineering the degradation of herbicides in stressed agricultural soils
Degradación bacteriana de policlorobifenilos=> Caracterización de enzimas catabólicas y de productos génicos esenciales
ANALISIS DEL LOCUS BPH DE PSEUDOMONAS SP, LB400 Y SU APLICACION EN LA DEGRADACION DE BIFENILOS CLORADOS

Review (7)

Applications of Electrospun Nanofibers with Antioxidant Properties: A Review
Polyhydroxyalkanoates as biomaterial for electrospun scaffolds
Living at the Frontiers of Life: Extremophiles in Chile and Their Potential for Bioremediation
Bacterial production of the biodegradable plastics polyhydroxyalkanoates
Bioremediation of petroleum hydrocarbons: catabolic genes, microbial communities, and applications
Genomic analysis of the potential for aromatic compounds biodegradation in Burkholderiales
Bacterial metabolism of polychlorinated biphenyls
142
Michael Seeger

Full Professor

Chemistry

UNIVERSIDAD TÉCNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARÍA

Valparaíso, Chile

12
Beatriz Cámara

Associate Investigator

Departamento de Química/Centro de Biotecnología Daniel Alkalay

UNIVERSIDAD TÉCNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARÍA

Valparaíso, Chile

9
VERONICA MORGANTE

Gerente de Operaciones

Multiplex Spa

SANTIAGO, Chile

9
Loreine Agullo

INVESTIGADOR POSDTOCTORAL

FACULTAD DE CIENCIAS

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSIDAD CATOLICA DE VALPARAISO

VALPARAISO, Chile

7
Miryam Valenzuela

Investigadora

Centro de Biotecnología

Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria

Valparaiso, Chile

7
Sebastián Fuentes

Profesor asociado

Universidad Bernardo O'Higgins

Santiago, Chile

6
Roberto Durán

Investigador (Programa Asistentes Científicos)

Departamento de Química

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

6
Ximena Besoain

PROFESORA TITULAR

FACULTAD DE LAS CIENCIAS AGRONÓMICAS Y DE LOS ALIMENTOS

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSIDAD CATÓLICA DE VALPARAÍSO

QUILLOTA, Chile

4
Francisco Montero

Investigador Responsable, pryecto FOndecyt postdoctorado 3180683

Química

Universidad Austral de Chile

Valdivia, Chile

4
Francisca Acevedo

Académico asociado

Ciencias Básicas

UNIVERSIDAD DE LA FRONTERA

Temuco, Chile

4
Guillermo Bravo

Investigador Ingeniero de proyectos

Quimica

Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria

Valparaiso, Chile

3
Fernanda Claverías

Investigadora postdoctoral

Centro de biotecnología DAL

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

3
Ximena Besoain

Profesora Titular

Escuela de Agronomía

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso

Quillota, Chile

3
Viviana Urtuvia

Postdoctorado - Escuela de Ingeniería Bioquímica

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSIDAD CATOLICA DE VALPARAISO

valparaiso, Chile

3
Franco Cárdenas

Investigador

Centro Regional de Estudios en Alimentos Saludables

Valparaíso, Chile

3
Claudia Sanhueza

Investigador postdoctoral

Ciencias Básicas

Universidad de La Frontera

Temuco, Chile

3
Carolina Parra

Young Researcher. Head of Nanobiomaterials Laboratory

Physics

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

Valparaíso, Chile

2
Christian Vergara

Director de Carrera

Ingeniería Química

UNIVERSIDAD DE LA FRONTERA

Temuco, Chile

2
Bernardo González

Full Professor

UNIVERSIDAD ADOLFO IBAÑEZ

Santiago, Chile

2
Carolina Yáñez

Profesor Adjunto

Instituto de Biología

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso

Valparaíso , Chile

2
Constanza Macaya

Estudiante Doctoral

Química

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

2
Laura Rodriguez

Tesista de Doctorado

Química

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaiso, Chile

2
Erwin Strahsburger

Instructor Professor

Universidad Arturo Prat

Iquique, Chile

2
VALERIA LATORRE

ACADEMICO/ASOCIADO

DEPARTAMENTO DE CIENCIAS

Universidad de Magallanes

Punta Arenas, Chile

2
Alexis Velásquez

Dr. en Biotecnología

Centro de Biotecnología-DAL UTFSM

Valparaíso, Chile

2
Fabiola Altimira

Investigador

Sanidad Vegetal

Instituto de Investigaciones Agropecuarias, INIA-La Platina

Santiago, Chile

2
Ximena Fadic

Asistente Científico

Química

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

2
Luis Rojas

Profesor Planta Oficial

Química

Universidad Católica del Norte

Antofagasta, Chile

2
Alejandro Madrid

Academico Asociado

Química

Universidad de Playa ancha

Valparaíso, Chile

2
Ricardo Henriquez

Professor

Physics

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

Valparaiso, Chile

2
Marcos Flores

profesor asociado

departamento de física

UChile

santiago, Chile

2
Marcelo Kogan

Academico

Quimica Farmacologica y Toxicologica

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE, FACULTAD DE CIENCIAS QUÍMICAS Y FARMACÉUTICAS

Santiago, Chile

2
Juan Ugalde

Assistant Professor

Facultad de Ciencias de la Vida

Universidad Andrés Bello

Santiago, Chile

2
Carolina Garín

Professor

Metallurgical and Materials Engineering

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaiso, Chile

2
Patricio Häberle

Professor

Physics

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

VALPARAISO, Chile

2
David Jeison

Profesor Titular

Escuela de Ingeniería Bioquímica

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Valparaíso

Valparaíso, Chile

2
Iván Montenegro

PROFESOR TITULAR

UNIVERSIDAD DE VALPARAISO

viña del mar, Chile

2
Danilo Pérez

Investigador

Programa Institucional de Fomento a la Investigación, Desarrollo e Innovación

UNIVERSIDAD TECNOLÓGICA METROPOLITANA

Santiago, Chile

2
Eduardo Castro

Professor

Departamento de Microbiología

Universidad de Talca

Talca, Chile

2
Mariella Rivas

Profesor Asistente

Biotecnología

Universidad de Antofagasta

Antofagasta, Chile

2
Pamela Villegas

Asistente de Investigacion

Quimica

Universidad Federico Santa Maria

Valparaiso, Chile

2
Raúl Donoso

Investigador

PIDi

Universidad Tecnológica Metropolitana

Santiago, Chile

2
PATRICIA AGUILA

Profesor Auxiliar categoria 3

Universidad Austral (UACH)

Puerto Montt, Chile

2
David Holmes

Head, Laboratory of Bioinformatics and Genome Biology

Center for Bioinformatics and Genome Biology

FUNDACION CIENCIA & VIDA

Santiago, Chile

2
Lioubov Dombrovskaia

Académico

Informática

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Santiago, Chile

2
Francisco Cereceda

Profesor Titular

Química

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

2
Juan Alfaro

Investigador Postdoctoral

Producción Vegetal

Instituto de Investigaciones Agropecurias

Chillan, Chile

1
Mario Tello

Académico

Biología

Universidad de Santiago de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Mara Cea

Assistant Professor

Chemical Engineering

Universidad de La Frontera

Temuco, Chile

1
Renzo Valencia

Research Scientist, Artificial Intelligence for Biology

Inteligencia Artificial for Biology

META - FACEBOOK AI

New York, Estados Unidos

1
Carlos Farkas

PostDoctoral Fellow

CancerCare Manitoba

University of Manitoba

Winnipeg, Canada

1
Valeria del Campo

Investigador

Física

UNIVERSIDAD TÉCNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARÍA

Valparaiso, Chile

1
Alejandro Dinamarca

Investigador

Escuela de Nutrición y Dietética

CENTRO DE MICRO-BIOINNOVACIÓN UNIVERSIDAD DE VALPARAÍSO

Valparaíso, Chile

1
RAUL FUENTES

Investigador

Industrias

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

Valparaíso, Chile

1
Jose Campos

Full professor

Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez

Viña del Mar, Chile

1
pablo alviz

Unity chief

Laboratorio Hospital Regional de Copiapó

Servicio de Salud Atacama

copiapo, Chile

1
Jonathan Correa

Investigador

Física

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

1
Cristian Ramírez

Associated researcher

Chemical and Environmental Engineering Department

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

Valparaiso, Chile

1
Mauricio Cuellar

UNIVERSIDAD DE VALPARAÍSO

Valparaíso, Chile

1
Humberto Prieto

Investigador

Instituto Investigaciones Agropecuarias

Santiago, Chile

1
JUAN VILLENA

FULL PROFESSOR

ANATOMY

FACULTA DE MEDICINA. UNIVERSIDAD DE VALPARAISO

VIÑA DEL MAR, Chile

1
Nicolas Guiliani

Profesor Titular

Biología

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

1
Rodrigo Navia

Full Porfessor

of Chemical Engineering

Universidad de La Frontera

Temuco, Chile

1
Carlos Jara

Profesor adjunto

Universidad de Valparaíso

Reñaca, Chile

1
Mauricio Gonzalez

Profesor Titular

INTA

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE - INSTITUTO DE NUTRICION Y TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS

Santiago, Chile

1
Flavia Dorochesi

Estudiante de Doctorado

Química

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Viña del Mar , Chile

1
Andres Cumsille

Estudiante doctorado

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

1
María Vargas

Postdoctoral

Departamento de Química

Laboratorio de Microbiología Molecular y Biotecnología Ambiental

Valparaíso, Chile

1
Paulina Vega

TESISTA DE DOCTORADO EN BIOTECNOLOGÍA (UTFSM-PUCV)

QUIMICA

UNIVERSIDAD TÉCNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARÍA

VALPARAISO, Chile

1
Yesseny Vasquez

Academico

Facultad de Ciencias Médicas

Universidad de Santiago de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Carolina Mascayano

Académico

Ciencias del Ambiente

UNIVERSIDAD DE SANTIAGO DE CHILE, FACULTAD DE QUÍMICA Y BIOLOGIA

santiago, Chile

1
Roberto Orellana

Profesor Asociado

Biologia

Universidad de Playa Ancha de Ciencias de la Educación

Valparaiso, Chile

1
marcela carvajal

INVESTIGADOR ASOCIADO

UNIVERSIDAD TECNICA FEDERICO SANTA MARIA

valparaiso, Chile