Cambio_clim%c3%a1tico_-_044.jpg_thumb90

Alejandro Eduardo Maass Sepúlveda

Director

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

Líneas de Investigación


Ergodic Theory, Dynamical Systems, Systems Biology and Bioinformatics

Educación

  •  Mathematics, UNIVERSITE DE LA MEDITERRANEE : AIX-MARSEILLE II. Francia, 1994
  •  Mathematical Engineer, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE. Chile, 1990

Experiencia Académica

  •   Professor Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Physical and Mathematical Sciences

    Santiago, Chile

    1994 - A la fecha

  •   PhD Fellowship Full Time

    CNRS

    Marseille, Francia

    1991 - 1994

  •   Postdoctoral Fellowship Full Time

    Maryland University

    College Park, Estados Unidos

    1995 - 1995

  •   Director Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Physical and Mathematical Sciences

    Santiago, Chile

    2008 - 2010

  •   Deputy Director Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Santiago, Chile

    2015 - 2017

  •   Coordinator Master in Applied Mathematics Part Time

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Physical and Mathematical Sciences

    Santiago, Chile

    2015 - 2018

  •   Member Academic Evaluation Committee Part Time

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Physical and Mathematical Sciences

    Santiago, Chile

    2014 - 2017

  •   Director Full Time

    UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

    Santiago, Chile

    2017 - A la fecha

Experiencia Profesional

  •   Professor Full Time

    Universidad de Chile

    Santiago, Chile

    1994 - A la fecha

  •   President National Council of Science Part Time

    Conicyt

    Santiago, Chile

    2006 - 2008

  •   President Ecos-Conicyt of Cooperation between Chile and France Part Time

    Conicyt

    Santiago, Chile

    2006 - 2015

  •   Advisory Committee: Executive Scientific Committee of the International Collaboration to Sequence the Atlantic Salmon Genome Part Time

    Corfo

    Santiago, Chile

    2010 - 2017

  •   Advisor: Committee Intelectual Property Faculty of Physical and Mathematical Sciences Part Time

    Universidad de Chile

    Santigo, Chile

    2015 - 2017

  •   External Advisor Other

    CIMAT

    Guanajuato, México

    2018 - A la fecha

  •   Editor Other

    Discrete and Continuous Dynamical Systems Journal

    Estados Unidos

    2019 - A la fecha

Formación de Capital Humano


Direction of Ph.d. Theses
1. Pierre-Paul Romagnoli: (co-direction Francois Blanchard)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and Aix-Marseille University, 2002. Actual job: Dean Faculty of Sciences Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile.
2. María Isabel Cortez: (co-direction Jean Marc Gambaudo)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and University of Burgundy, 2005. Actual job: Associate Professor Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile.
3. Camilo Jadur:
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile, 2005. Actual job: Associate Professor Universidad Nacional de Salta, Argentina.
4. Jorge Yazlle:
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile, 2005. Actual job: Dean Faculty of Sciences Universidad Nacional de Salta, Argentina.
5. Mathieu Sablik: (co-direction Francois Blanchard)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and Aix-Marseille University, 2006. Actual job: Professeur Université de Toulouse III-Paul Sabatier, France.
6. José Aliste: (co-direction Jean Marc Gambaudo)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and University of Nice, June 2009. Actual job: Associate Professor Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile.
7. Alvaro Coronel: (co-direction Jean Marc Gambaudo)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and University of Nice, June 2009. Actual job: Associate Professor Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile, Chile.
8. Guillermo Espinoza: (co-direction Elisabeth Pécou)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and University of Nice, December 2010. Actual job: private sector, Chile.
9. Andrés Aravena: (co-direction Anne Siegel)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and University Rennes I, December 2013. Actual job: Assistant Professor Istanbul University, Turkey.
10. Alexander Frank:
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile, May 2014. Actual job: Fondecyt Postdoctoral position, Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile.
11. Sebastián Donoso: (co-direction Bernard Host)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile and University Paris-Est, May 2015. Actual job: Assistant Professor Universidad de Chile, Chile.
12. Karina Castillo: (co-direction Frédérique Aberlenc-Bertossi)
Ph.d. in Bioinformatics University of Montpelier I, December 2015. Actual job: private sector, France.
13. Alex Di Genova: (co-direction Gonzalo Ruz)
Ph.d. in Complex Systems University Adolfo Ibáñez, November 2017. Actual job: Postdoctoral position International Agency for Research on Cancer, Lyon, France.
14. María Paz Cortés: (co-direction Eric Goles)
Ph.d. in Complex Systems University Adolfo Ibáñez, December 2017. Actual job: Scientist BUPA, Chile.
15. Dante Travisany: (co-direction Eric Goles)
Ph.d. in Complex Systems University Adolfo Ibáñez, May 2019. Actual job: Scientist Center for Mathematical Modeling and INRIA-Chile, Chile.
16. Martín Ríos: (co-direction Eric Goles)
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile, expected June 2021.
17. Bastián Espinoza
Ph.d. in Mathematics University of Chile, expected June 2023.

Direction of Engineering and Master Theses
1. Pierre-Paul Romagnoli: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 1997.
2. Fernando Schwartz: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 1999.
3. Andrés Moreira: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 1999.
4. Rodrigo Radiscz: Electrical Engineering, U. Chile, 2000.
5. María Isabel Cortez: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2002. 3
6. Vicente Acuña: Mathematical Engineering and Master Computer Science, U. Chile, 2004.
7. Rodolfo Tapia: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2004.
8. Carito Vargas: Computer Science, U. Chile, 2004 (co-direction Gilles Didier).
9. Alvaro Coronel: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2005 (co-direction Pierre-Paul Romagnoli).
10. Felipe Torres: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2005.
11. José Luis González: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2005.
12. Alonso Silva: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2006.
13. Felipe Olmos: Mathematical Engineering and Computer Science, U. Chile, 2009 (co- direction Steffen Hartel and Nancy Hitschfeld).
14. Raul Aliaga: Mathematical Engineering and Computer Science, U. Chile, 2010 (co- direction Nancy Hitschfeld).
15. Sebastián Donoso: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2011.
16. Italo Cipriano: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2011.
17. Ángel Pardo: Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2012.
18. Guillermo Rodríguez: Master in Biotechnology, U. Chile, 2013.
19. Rodolfo Gutiérrez: Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2015.
20. Francisco Arana: Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2016 (co-direction Vincent Delecroix).
21. Juan Marshall: Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2017 (co-direction Vincent Delecroix).
22. Martín Ríos: Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2017.
23. Christopher Cabezas, Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, 2018.
24. Felipe Arbulu: Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, November 2018.
25. Bastián Espinoza: Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, April 2020.
26. Nicolás Bitar: Master in Applied Mathematics and Mathematical Engineering, U. Chile, May 2020 (co-direction Sebastián Donoso).

Mentoring of Postdocs:
1. Song Shao. Actual job: Associate Professor, University of Science en Technology of China, China.
2. Michael Schraudner. Actual job: researcher Center for Mathematical Modeling, Chile.
3. José Aliste. Actual job: Assistant Professor Universidad Andrés Bello, Chile.
4. Nicolás Loira. Actual job: Independent Engineer, Chile.
5. Mahsa Allahbakhshi. Actual Job: Lecturer Pontificia Universidad Católica, Chile
6. Philippe Bordron. Actual job: Research Engineer, CNRS, France.
7. Pierre Guillon. Actual job: Assistant Professor Universidad de Valparaíso, Chile.
8. Soonjo Hong. Actual job: Researcher National Institute for Mathematical Sciences, Daejeon, Korea.
9. Maryam Hosseini. Actual job: Researcher Institute for Research in Fundamental Sciences, Iran.
10. Yuki Yayama. Actual job: Associate Professor Universidad Bio-Bio, Chile.
11. Congping Lin. Actual job: Associate Professor Wuhan Center for Mathematical Sciences, China.
12. Siming Tu. Actual job: Associate Professor Sun Yatsen University, China.
13. Lei Jin. Postdoc Fondecyt 2019-2021.
14. Yixiaio Qiao. Postdoc Fondecyt 2020-2021.
15. Natalia Jiménez. Postdoc Center for Genome Regulation 2019-2022.


Difusión y Transferencia


Organization of International Conferences and Schools:

1. CIMPA–UNESCO Summer School on Symbolic Dynamics and Applications, Temuco, Chile, January 1997.
2. Workshop on Dynamics and Randomness, Santiago, Chile, December 2000.
3. Workshop on Dynamics and Randomness II, Santiago, Chile, December 2002.
4. CIMPA Summer School on Mathematical and Computational Methods in Biology, Valdivia, Chile, January 2004.
5. Workshop on Information and Randomness, Santiago, Chile, December 2004.
6. III Chilean Workshop on Bioinformatics, Santiago, Chile, September 2005.
7. Workshop on Information and Randomness, Santiago, Chile, December 2006.
8. School on Information and Randomness, Santiago, Chile, December 2008.
9. Mathematical Modeling in Geobiometallurgy, Santiago, Chile, October 2009.
10. School on Information and Randomness, Pucón, Chile, December 2010.
11. Bioinformatics Workshop on Metabolomics Analysis of Massive Data Sets, Santiago, Chile, September 2011.
12. AUTOMATA 2011, 17th International Workshop on Cellular Automata and Discrete Complex Systems, Santiago, Chile, November 2011.
13. Premier Congrès Franco-Chilien en Dynamique et Combinatoire, Cap Hornu, Baie de Somme, France, January 2012.
14. ICGEB-Chile Theoretical and Practical Course Advances in Bioinformatics Tools for the Analysis of High-throughput Omics Data, Santiago, Chile, July 2012.
15. School on Information and Randomness, Puerto Varas, Chile, December 2012.
16. SubTile 2013 “Pavages : systèmes dynamiques, combinatoire, théorie des nombres, décidabilité, géométrie discrète, géométrie non-commutative”, Marseille, France, Jan- uary 2013.
17. Workshop on Integrative Omics, Pucón, Chile, December 2013.
18. School on Information and Randomness, Puerto Varas, Chile, December 2014.
19. Workshop i-Plant Chile, Santiago, Chile, December 2015.
20. 3rd International Conference on Integrative Salmonid Biology, Puerto Varas, Chile, April 2016.
21. School on Information and Randomness, Santiago, Chile, December 2016.
22. Symbolic Dynamics Session, Mathematical Congress for the Americas, Montreal, Canada, July 2017.
23. Tara South America Meeting: The Tara Ocean Program: Structuring International
Scientific Cooperation with South America, Concepci´on, Chile, September 2017.
24. Workshop on Systems Biology: different views of the metabolism, Valpara´?so, Chile, November 2018.
25. Workshop Ocean and Climate Nexus: Road to COP25, Paris, France, October 2019.
26. The Eighth Paci c Rim Conference in Mathematics, Berkeley, USA, August 2020.
27. Series of Online Workshops: Expanding Dynamics-Creative Online Ventures in Dynamics, 2020-2021.

Invitations to International Conferences (last 15 years)

1. Workshop on Ergodic Theory and Dynamical System, Poland, June 2006.
2. Aperiodic Order: new connections and old problems revisited, Marseille, France, Septem- ber 2007.
3. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley, California: 2008. Program in Ergodic Theory and Additive Combinatorics (August 30, 2008 to November 21, 2008)
4. I Discrete Mathematics Workshop, Salta, Argentina, March 2009.
5. Workshop in “Dynamical Numbers: Interplay between Dynamical Systems and Number Theory”, Bonn, Germany, June 2009.
6. Pyrenees International Workshop on Statistics, Probability and Operations Research, SPO 09, Jaca, Spain, September 2009.
7. Math-Info 2010, Towards new interactions between mathematics and computer science, Marseille, France, February 2010 (Invited Speaker FRUMAM).
8. Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics in honor of Dan Rudolph, U. Maryland, USA, April 2010.
9. Nonlinear Dynamics: New Directions, Guanajuato, Mexico, May 2010.
10. Dynamical Systems Meeting, Lower Silesia, Poland, May 2010.
11. XIV Brazilian School of Probability and Clay Mathematical Institute Summer School, Buzios, Brazil, August 2010.
12. 13th Mons Theoretical Computer Science Days, Amiens, France, September 2010.
13. Workshop on Dynamical Systems and Related Topics with a special session in honor of Mike Boyle on his 60th birthday, U. Maryland, USA, April 2011.
14. Trends in Dynamics, Chicago, USA, April 2011.
15. International Conference on Measurable and Topological Dynamics and Related Topics, Yellow-Mountains, China, June 2011.
16. XII Latin American Workshop on Nonlinear Phenomena (LAWNP-2011), San Luis Potosí, Mexico, October 2011.
17. Ergodic Theory with Connections to Arithmetic, Heraklion, Greece, June 2013
18. Mathematical Congress of the Americas, Guanajuato, Mexico, August 2013.
19. Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Conference, Torun, Poland, May 2014.
20. Workshop on Functional Analysis and Dynamical Systems, Florianópolis, Brazil, Febru- ary 2015.
21. Congrès SMAI 2015, 7e Biennale Française des Mathématiques Appliquées et Industrielles, Les Karellis, Savoie, France, June 2015.
22. Combinatorics Meets Ergodic Theory, Banff International Research Station for Mathematical Innovation and Discovery, Banff, Canada, July 2015.
23. 2nd Workshop on Combinatorics, Number Theory and Dynamical Systems, IMPA, Rio de Janeiro, August 2015.
24. CIMPA School Dynamics on Cantor Sets, Salta, Argentina, November 2015.
25. Ergodic Theory and Dynamical Systems Conference (In honor of the 60th birthday of T. Downarowicz), Wroclaw, Poland, May 2016.
26. The 7th Pacific RIM Conference on Mathematics, Seoul, Korea, June 2016. 19
27. 6th Pingree Park Dynamics Workshop, Foundations and Frontiers in Symbolic Dynamics, Pingree Park, Colorado, USA, July 17-20, 2017.
28. Structures et Modèles Discrets, Rouen, France, September 27-29, 2017.
29. Oberwolfach Workshop: Spectral Structures and Topological Methods in Mathematical Quasicrystals, Oberwolfach, Germany, October 1-7, 2017.
30. Workshop: Entropies and Soficity, Lyon, France, January 15-19, 2018.
31. Ergodic aspects of modern dynamics in honour of Mariusz Lemanczyk on his 60th birthday, Bedlewo, Poland, June 10-16, 2018.
32. Workshop : Dynamiques et Analyse Discr`ete, Analyse spectrale de sous-shifts, Amiens, France, July 9-11, 2018.
33. 7th International Conference on Nonlinear Science and Complexity, San Luís Potosí, Mexico, August 14-17, 2018.
34. Chile-Japan Academic Forum, Nikko, Japan, September 25-28, 2018.
35. Thirteenth International Conference on Computability, Complexity and Randomness (CCR 2018), Santiago, Chile, December 17-21, 2018.
36. Climate and Data at Harvard Workshop, Radcliffe Institute for Advanced Study, Cambridge, USA, January 28-29, 2019.
37. Banff Workshop on Symbolic Dynamics, Oaxaca, Mexico, May 12-17, 2019.
38. EMALCA Mexico 2019, San Lu´?s Potos´?, Mexico, June 10-14, 2019.
39. Numeration, Shr¨odinger Institute, Viena, Austria, July 8-12, 2019.
40. ICIAM - International Conference on Industrial and Applied Mathematics, Valencia, España, July 15-19, 2019.
41. Groups and Graphs, Designs and Dynamics, Yichang and Shanghai, China, August 19-25, 2019.
42. Minisymposium on Discrete Dynamical Systems, Jiaotong University, Shanghai, August 26-28, 2019.
43. Nilpotent structures in topological dynamics, ergodic theory and combinatorics, Bedlewo, Poland, June 7-13, 2020. (postponed 2021)
44. DynamicsDays - XL, Nice, France, August 24-28, 2020. (postponed 2021)

Invited Positions (longer than two weeks)

1. Institut de Mathématiques de Luminy, CNRS-France (about 15 months from 1994 to 2017).
2. University of Marne la Vallée, Paris-Est, France: 1998, 2000, 2001, 2009, 2010, 2012, 2013 (4 months,“Bézout Chair”), 2015, 2020.
3. University of Haute Picardie Jules Verne, France: 1999, 2000, 2002, 2005, 2014 (3 months, “Poste Rouge CNRS”), 2016, 2019.
4. U. Toulouse III, Paul Sabatier, France: 2012.
5. INRIA-Rennes, France: 2012, 2013, 2016, 2018.
6. University of Nantes, France: 2019.
7. University of Bourgogne, France: 2002, 2004.
8. University of Nice, France: 2020.
9. University of Maryland at College Park, USA: 1995, 2004, 2010.
10. Northwestern University, USA: 2011, 2012, 2014, 2015.
11. Mathematical Sciences Research Institute, Berkeley, California: 2008. Program in Er- godic Theory and Additive Combinatorics (August 30, 2008 to November 21, 2008).
12. University of Science and Technology of China: 2001, 2006, 2011, 2014, 2019.
13. Fudan University, China: 2019.
14. Jiatong University, China: 2019.
15. Max Planck Institute Bonn, Germany: 2004 and 2009 for activity “Dynamical Numbers: Interplay between Dynamical Systems and Number Theory”.
16. University Charles at Prague, Check Republic: 1997.
17. University of Sao Pablo, Brasil: 1997.
18. CMAT, Guanajuato, Mexico: 2018, 2019, 2020.
19. Universidad Autónoma San Luis Potosí, Mexico: 1998, 2001, 2019.

Patents:

1. A. Maass, A. Aravena, M. González, S. Martínez, P. Parada, K. Ehrenfeld, Method for the design of oligonucleotides for molecular biology techniques.
*South Africa, Number: ZA 2006/06828, Date: 24/01/2008;
*USA, Number: US 7853408B2, Date: 14/12/2010;
*Australia, Number: AU 2006203551, Date: 15/09/2011;
*Mexico, Number: MX 305872, Date: 04/12/2012;
*Argentina, Number: AR 054923B1, Date: 21/10/2013.

2. R. Badilla, A. Maass, P. Parada, A. Aravena, M. González, S. Martínez, K. Ehrenfeld, P. Moreno, DNA fragments array from biomining microorganisms and method for detection of them.
 *South Africa, Number: ZA 2006/09650, Date: 23/10/2007;
 *Argentina, Number: AR 057612B1, Date: 09/09/2010;
 *Peru, Number: PE 5838, Date: 29/10/2010;
 *USA, Number: US 7915031B2, Date: 29/03/2011;
 *Australia, Number: AU 2006241345, Date: 26/09/2013;
 *Mexico, Number: MX 307357, Date: 13/02/2013.
 *Chile, Number: 55273, Date: 04/01/2018;

3. K.Ehrenfeld, J. Ugalde, A. Aravena, N. Loira, A. Maass, P. Parada, R. Badilla, Array of nucleotidic sequences for the detection and identi cation of genes that codify proteins with activities relevant in biotechnology present in a microbiological sample, and method for using this array.
 *South Africa, Number: ZA 2008/02344, Date: 26/11/2008;
 *Mexico, Number: MX 298861, Date: 03/05/2012;
 *Peru, Number: PE 6669, Date: 23/11/2012;
 *USA, Number: US 8207324B2, Date: 26/06/2012.
 *Australia, Number: AU 2008201183, Date: 29/08/2013;
 *Chile, Number: 49170, Date: 13/06/2013;
 *Chine, Number: CN 101275168B, Date: 05/06/2013;
 *Japan, Number: 5377870, Date: 04/10/2013;

4. P. Parada, K. Ehrenfeld, I. Pacheco, A. Maass, A. Aravena, M. González, S. Martínez,
Method for the identi cation and quanti cation of microorganisms useful in biomining processes.
 *South Africa, Number: ZA 2006/07131, Date: 30/05/2007;
 *Chile, Number: 46739, Date: 31/08/2010;
 *Australia, Number: AU 2006204629, Date: 27/09/2012;
 *Argentina, Number: AR 055140B1, Date: 26/08/2013.
 *Mexico, Number: MX 307267, Date: 08/02/2013;
 *USA, Number: US 8492093B2, Date: 23/07/2013

5. A. Maass, P. Moreno, M. Budinich, P. Parada, L. Padilla, M. Barreto, Method to increase the production of extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) in a Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans culture by the inhibition of enzymes of tricarboxilic acid cycle.
 *South Africa, Number: ZA 2011/01564, Date: 29/02/2012;
 *Chile, Number: 50961, Date: 15/06/2015.
 *USA, Number: US 8927246B2, Date: 06/01/2015;

Startups:

1. Founder Partner of Diagnofast: a startup for the development of bio-identification kits to specifically recognise microorganisms, 2018 (www.diagnofast.cl)..

Transfer Projects:

Oceanography:
1. CNRS Research Federation “GO-SEE - Global Ocean Systems Ecology and Evolution”, 2018-2028. Main Coordinator in Chile.
2. Project INRIA -Challenge: OceanIA, 2020-2024 (coordinated by INRIA-Chile). Main Researcher, coordinator at CMM.

Aquaculture Sector:
1. Project: Sequencing and Assembly of Salmon Chinook. Funded by Columbia River Inter-Tribal Fisch Commission.
2. Project: Sequencing and Assembly of Atlantic Salmon. Funded by ICSASG-Consortium (Chile-Norway-Canada).
3. Project: Development of an integrative strategy for the genetic improvement of the resistance against Salmon Rickettsial Syndrome (Piscirickettsia salmonis) in salmonid species using molecular information. Funded by Fondef-Conicyt (Main Institutions: U. Chile-Aquainnovo), 2015-2016. Director Bioinformatics Team.
4. Project: Developmet of a biotechnological platform for exporting genetic services to improve warm water aquaculture species production in America applying genomic selection. Funded by INNOVA-Corfo (Main Institution: Aquainnovo), 2015-2016. Director Bioinformatics Team.
5. Project: Salmonid genomics: identification of genes related to protein and vegetal oil usage in Atlantic salmon and rainbow trout nutrition. Funded by INNOVA-Corfo 07CN13PBT-41 (coordinated by Medical School U. Chile), 2008-2011. Director Bioinformatics Team.

Agriculture Sector:
1. Project: Kits to detect bacterial contaminants in the wine production. Bioinformatics part. Funded by INNOVA-Corfo (coordinated by V. Cambiazo, INTA-U. Chile), 2014- 2016. Deputy Director of the project and Director Bioinformatics Team. Generated Product: Fast-Wine, today is commercialised to more than 6 wineries in Chile.
2. Project: Bioidentification system for industrial relevant microorganisms: application to avian and winery sectors. Funded by Fundación Copec-Universidad Católica, in cooperation with Viña San Pedro, July 2007 to December 2008. Director.
3. Project: Identification of genes related to berry development and growth in seedless table grapes by means of functional genomics. Funded by Fondef G07I1002 (coordinated by INIA), 2008-2012. Director Bioinformatics Team.
4. Project: Implementation of a platform for the bioinformatics analysis and storage of databases of genomics information coming from different vegetables of interest for the programs of genetic improvement at La Platina-INIA. Funded by INIA, 2010. Director.
5. Project: Implementation of a database with the potato genome and transcriptomics data of genotypes DM and RH and bioinformatics analysis. Funded by INIA, 2011. Director.

Health:
1. Project: Genomics of Chilean populations: genetic profiles necessaries in clinic research, public health and forensic medicine. Funded by Fondef D10I1007 (coordinated by Medical School U. Chile), 2012-2014. Director Bioinformatics Team.
2. Project: Academic industrial network for the development of applications of probability and information theory to biosciences. Funded by Programa Bicentenario en Ciencia y Tecnología. Cooperation with “Centro para el análisis de la función génica en el desarrollo neuronal”, Fac. Medicine, U. Chile and “Centro de Regulación Celular y Patologías Joaquín V. Luco”, Facultad de Biología, P.U. Católica de Chile, March 2008- June 2009. Director.
3. Project: Molecular profile of breast cancer at clinical stages II and III in Latinamerican women receiving a standard reference treatment. Funded by National Cancer Institute USA (coordinated by GOCCHI), 2012-2014. Director Bioinformatics Team.

Mining:
1. Project: Development of a scientific-technological capacity in mathematical modeling and simulation for the control of biological networks in productive processes: application to bacterial bioleaching. Funded by BioSigma S.A. and FONDEF D04I1257, December 2005 to August 2008. Director.
2. Project: Information biomining laboratory: organization and statistical processing of biomining data, modeling and networks. Funded by BioSigma S.A. (joint venture Codelco/Nippon Mining & Metals). January 2003 to June 2010. Director.
3. Project: Application of metabolomics to the mining industry to improve processes associated with the bioleaching of mineral resources. Funded by INNOVA-Corfo 09CN14- 585 (coordinated by Biosigma S.A.), 2010-2012. Director Bioinformatics Team.

International Cooperation Projects:

1. Project INRIA -Challenge: OceanIA, 2020-2024 (coordinated by INRIA-Chile). Main Researcher.
2. Associate Research Team INRIA "SymBioDiversity" 2020-2022. Main Researcher.
3. CNRS Research Federation \GO-SEE - Global Ocean Systems Ecology and Evolution", 2018-2028. Main Researcher.
4. Project MathAmsud "Dynamics of Cantor systems: computability, combinatorial and geometric aspects", 2017-2018. Main Researcher.
5. Project INRIA-Conicyt French Cooperation "Intégration dynamique de données grandeechelle et heterogenes en biologie moleculaire: application a l'identi cation de régulateurs de la bio-lixiviation du cuivre minier", 2011-2012. Main Researcher. Associate Research Team INRIA 2011-2013, 2014-2016.
6. Project PICS-CNRS French Cooperation \Dynamics and Combinatorics", U. Chile-U. Picardie Jules Verne-U. Marne la Vallée, 2009-2011. Main Researcher.
7. Project CNRS-Conicyt French Cooperation "Study of linearly recurrent tilings, combinatorial and ergodic aspects", U. Chile-U.Picardie Jules Verne-U. Marne la Vallée, 2004. Main Researcher.
8. Project ECOS-Conicyt French Cooperation "Tiling systems and standardness", U.Chile-U. Bourgogne-Institut de Math. de Luminy-U.Picardie Jules Verne-U. Marne la Vallée, 2004-2006. Main Researcher.
9. Project ECOS-Conicyt French Cooperation "Algebraic aspects and complexity of topological dynamical systems", U. Chile-Institut de Math. de Luminy-U.Picardie Jules Verne-U. Marne la Vallée, 2000-2002. Main Researcher.
10. Project CNRS-Conicyt French Cooperation "Discrete Dynamical Systems, Complexity and Automata", U. Chile-Institut de Math. de Luminy, 1997-1999. Main Researcher.


Premios y Distinciones

  •   Latin American and Caribbean Mathematical Union Prize

    Latin American and Caribbean Mathematical Union

    Brasil, 2009

    “In recognition for remarkable work and as a stimulous for further contributions to Mathematics”

  •   Chevalier de l’Ordre National du Mérite

    French Government

    Francia, 2007

    For outstanding research career and its role in the bilateral cooperation between Chile and France.

  •   Member Grupo Ciencia de Frontera of the Chilean Academy of Sciences

    ACADEMIA CHILENA DE CIENCIAS

    Chile, 2004

    For its outstanding scientific performance

  •   Marcos Orrego Puelma Prize

    INSTITUTO DE INGENIEROS DE CHILE

    Chile, 1990

    Best undergraduate student in engineering at University of Chile

  •   Member of Chilean Academy of Engineering

    Chilean Academy of Engineering

    Chile, 2009

    Elected as a member of the Chilean Academy of Engineering for outstanding contributions to the developments of mathematics in mining and other sectors of Chilean economy.

  •   Corresponding Member

    ACADEMIA CHILENA DE CIENCIAS

    Chile, 2017

    Corresponding Member of Chilean Academy of Sciences. Participate in all activities of the Academy, but we do not vote for new members.


 

Article (125)

Data Science for Engineers: A Teaching Ecosystem
Interplay between finite topological rank minimal Cantor systems, S-adic subshifts and their complexity
On the automorphism group of minimal S-adic subshifts of finite alphabet rank
Development of a small panel of SNPs to infer ancestry in Chileans that distinguishes Aymara and Mapuche components
Generation and robustness of Boolean networks to model Clostridium difficile infection
Genome-scale metabolic models of Microbacterium species isolated from a high altitude desert environment
Global Proteomic Profiling of Piscirickettsia salmonis and Salmon Macrophage-Like Cells during Intracellular Infection
High-Throughput Single Nucleotide Polymorphism (SNP) Discovery and Validation Through Whole-Genome Resequencing in Nile Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus)
Identification of SNPs and InDels associated with berry size in table grapes integrating genetic and transcriptomic approaches
Integration of Biological Networks for Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans Describes a Modular Gene Regulatory Organization of Bioleaching Pathways
Transcriptomic Changes of Piscirickettsia salmonis During Intracellular Growth in a Salmon Macrophage-Like Cell Line
Bacterial communities associated to Chilean altiplanic native plants from the Andean grasslands soils
Comparing genomic signatures of domestication in two Atlantic salmon ( L.) populations with different geographical origins.
Creation and analysis of biochemical constraint-based models using the COBRA Toolbox v.3.0
Directional dynamical cubes for minimal -systems
Eigenvalues of minimal Cantor systems
Fine Mapping Using Whole-Genome Sequencing Confirms Anti-Mullerian Hormone as a Major Gene for Sex Determination in Farmed Nile Tilapia (Oreochromis niloticus L.)
Piscirickettsia salmonis Cryptic Plasmids: Source of Mobile DNA and Virulence Factors
RNA-Seq analysis and transcriptome assembly of raspberry fruit (Rubus idaeus "Heritage") revealed several candidate genes involved in fruit development and ripening
Whole Genome Sequence, Variant Discovery and Annotation in Mapuche-Huilliche Native South Americans.
Altered zinc balance in the Atp7b?/? mouse reveals a mechanism of copper toxicity in Wilson disease
Characterization of minimal sequences associated with self-similar interval exchange maps
Fast-SG=> an alignment-free algorithm for hybrid assembly.
Genomic variation underlying complex life-history traits revealed by genome sequencing in Chinook salmon.
Structure and co-occurrence patterns in microbial communities under acute environmental stress reveal ecological factors fostering resilience.
The genome sequence of the soft-rot fungus Penicillium purpurogenum reveals a high gene dosage for lignocellulolytic enzymes
The Role of Fur in the Transcriptional and Iron Homeostatic Response of Enterococcus faecalis
Traceability, reproducibility and wiki-exploration for "à-la-carte" reconstructions of genome-scale metabolic models.
Wandering intervals in affine extensions of self-similar interval exchange maps=> the cubic Arnoux-Yoccoz map
Analysis of Piscirickettsia salmonis Metabolism Using Genome-Scale Reconstruction, Modeling, and Testing
Functional Annotation of All Salmonid Genomes (FAASG): an international initiative supporting future salmonid research, conservation and aquaculture
Genome wide association study for resistance to Caligus rogercresseyi in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar L.) using a 50K SNP genotyping array
Global gene expression analysis provides insight into local adaptation to geothermal streams in tadpoles of the Andean toad Rhinella spinulosa
On automorphism groups of Toeplitz subshifts
Reconstruction of the microalga Nannochloropsis salina genome-scale metabolic model with applications to lipid production
A Multi-Serotype Approach Clarifies the Catabolite Control Protein A Regulon in the Major Human Pathogen Group A Streptococcus
Deciphering transcriptional regulations coordinating the response to environmental changes
Different Array CGH profiles within hereditary breast cancer tumors associated to BRCA1 expression and overall survival
Genomewide single nucleotide polymorphism discovery in Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar): validation in wild and farmed American and European populations
Global transcriptional responses of Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans Wenelen under different sulfide minerals
On automorphism groups of low complexity subshifts
Putative bacterial interactions from metagenomic knowledge with an integrative systems ecology approach
The Atlantic salmon genome provides insights into rediploidization
The bioleaching potential of a bacterial consortium.
Transcriptome profiling of grapevine seedless segregants during berry development reveals candidate genes associated with berry weight
Variations on topological recurrence
A New CRB1 Rat Mutation Links Muller Glial Cells to Retinal Telangiectasia
Complete genome sequence of Piscirickettsia salmonis LF-89 (ATCC VR-1361) a major pathogen of farmed salmonid fish
Genome sequence of Borrelia chilensis VA1, a South American member of the Lyme borreliosis group
Genome-wide association analysis reveals loci associated with resistance against Piscirickettsia salmonis in two Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar L.) chromosomes
The BioMart community portal: an innovative alternative to large, centralized data repositories
Transcriptional response of Atlantic salmon families to Piscirickettsia salmonis infection highlights the relevance of the iron-deprivation defence system
Transcriptome sequencing of Prunus sp rootstocks roots to identify candidate genes involved in the response to root hypoxia
A new genome of Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans provides insights into adaptation to a bioleaching environment
Comparative gene expression analysis of Dtg, a novel target gene of Dpp signaling pathway in the early Drosophila melanogaster embryo
Complexity of nilsystems and systems lacking nilfactors
Eigenvalues of Toeplitz minimal systems of finite topological rank
Enterococcus faecalis reconfigures its transcriptional regulatory network activation at different copper levels
Insights on the structure and stability of Licanantase: a trimeric acid-stable coiled-coil lipoprotein from Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans
Modeling acclimatization by hybrid systems: Condition changes alter biological system behavior models
Sulfobacillus thermosulfidooxidans strain Cutipay enhances chalcopyrite bioleaching under moderate thermophilic conditions in the presence of chloride ion
Symbolic Extensions Applied to Multiscale Structure of Genomes
Whole genome comparison between table and wine grapes reveals a comprehensive catalog of structural variants
Bioinformatic survey for new physiological substrates of Cyclin-dependent kinase 5
Cdk5 regulates Rap1 activity
Construction of Reference Chromosome-Scale Pseudomolecules for Potato: Integrating the Potato Genome with Genetic and Physical Maps
Identification of two putative reference genes from grapevine suitable for gene expression analysis in berry and related tissues derived from RNA-Seq data
Infinite-step nilsystems, independence and complexity
Metabolomic study of Chilean biomining bacteria Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans strain Wenelen and Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans strain Licanantay
Stoichiometric modeling of oxidation of reduced inorganic sulfur compounds (Riscs) in Acidithiobacillus thiooxidans
Draft Genome Sequence of the Sulfobacillus thermosulfidooxidans Cutipay Strain, an Indigenous Bacterium Isolated from a Naturally Extreme Mining Environment in Northern Chile
Genome wide identification of Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans (ATCC 23270) transcription factors and comparative analysis of ArsR and MerR metal regulators
SalmonDB: a bioinformatics resource for Salmo salar and Oncorhynchus mykiss
Genetic algorithm for the reconstruction of genetic regulatory networks: COGARE [Adaptation d'un algorithme génétique pour la reconstruction de réseaux de régulation génétique: COGARE]
Genome-wide identification of new Wnt/beta-catenin target genes in the human genome using CART method
Nilsequences and a structure theorem for topological dynamical systems
On the eigenvalues of finite rank Bratteli-Vershik dynamical systems
Persistence of wandering intervals in self-similar affine interval exchange transformations
Sequencing the genome of the Atlantic salmon (Salmo salar)
Calcium/Calmodulin-Dependent Protein Kinase Type IV Is a Target Gene of the Wnt/beta-Catenin Signaling Pathway
Design and use of oligonucleotide microarrays for identification of Biomining microorganisms
Sequence entropy and rigid sigma-algebras
Smooth interval maps have symbolic extensions
Comparative genomic analysis of carbon and nitrogen assimilation mechanisms in three indigenous bioleaching bacteria: predictions and validations
Estimating risk from copper excess in human populations
Finite-rank Bratteli-Vershik diagrams are expansive
Rotation topological factors of minimal Z(d)-actions on the Cantor set
Structure of bounded topological-sequence-entropy minimal systems
Two step nilsystems and parallelepipeds
A mathematical model for copper homeostasis in Enterococcus hirae
Asymptotic randomization of subgroup shifts by linear cellular automata
Cellular metabolism of copper in pro- and eukaryotes: Comparative analysis of their transcriptional regulation mechanisms
Coding with variable block maps
Limit measures for affine cellular automata on topological Markov subgroups
Stationary processes whose filtrations are standard
Necessary and sufficient conditions to be an eigenvalue for linearly recurrent dynamical cantor systems
Constant-length substitutions and countable scrambled sets
Entropy pairs and a local Abramov formula for a measure theoretical entropy of open covers
Sequence entropy pairs and complexity pairs for a measure
TIP: protein backtranslation aided by genetic algorithms
A note on limit laws for minimal Cantor systems with infinite periodic spectrum
Combinatorial constructions associated to the dynamics of one-sided cellular automata
Continuous and measurable eigenfunctions of linearly recurrent dynamical Cantor systems
Evolution of probability measures by cellular automata on algebraic topological Markov chains
Uniform bernoulli measure in dynamics of permutative cellular automata with algebraic local rules
On Li-Yorke pairs
Stability of subshifts in cellular automata
Limit laws of entrance times for low-complexity Canter minimal systems
Cesaro mean distribution of group automata starting from measures with summable decay
Expansive invertible onesided cellular automata
Limit sets of cellular automata associated to probability measures
Orbit equivalence and Kakutani equivalence with Sturmian subshifts
Realtime subshifts
Symbolic dynamics for sticky sets in Hamiltonian systems
Topological complexity
Coding nested mixing one-sided subshifts of finite type as Markov shifts having exactly the same alphabet
On Cesàro limit distribution of a class of permutative cellular automata
Dynamical properties of expansive one-sided cellular automata
Topological and measure-theoretic properties of one-dimensional cellular automata
Dynamical behaviour of Coven's aperiodic cellular automata
Représentation par automate des fonctions continues du tore
Entropy pairs for a measure
On the Sofic limit sets of cellular automata
On the limit set of some universal cellular automata
Universal Cellular Automaton Simulating Any Programmable Machine

Abstract (3)

GENOME WIDE ASSOCIATION ANALYSIS FOR RESISTANCE TO Caligus rogercresseyi IN ATLANTIC SALMON (Salmo salar L.)
GENOME WIDE ASSOCIATION ANALYSIS REVEALS GENETIC ARCHITECTURE OF THE RESISTANCE TO Piscirickettsia Salmonis IN ATLANTIC SALMON (Salmo salar L.)
RESPONSE OF GENES INVOLVED IN LIPID METABOLISM OF ATLANTIC SALMON FAMILIES FED TO PARTIAL PLANT OIL-DIET

BookSection (5)

Predicting the metagenomic content with multiple CART trees
Recurrence dimension in Toeplitz subshifts
Time Averages for Some Classes of Expansive One-Dimensional Cellular Automata
Some Dynamical Properties of One-Dimensional Cellular Automata
Some Coded Systems that are not Unstable Limit Sets of Cellular Automata

ConferencePaper (7)

OcéanIA: AI, Oceans and Climate Change
Modeling cell decisions in bone formation
Modeling Parsimonious Putative Regulatory Networks: Complexity and Heuristic Approach
Vitis vinifera Genome Annotation Improvement Using Next-Generation Sequencing Technologies and NCBI Public Data
An ASP Application in Integrative Biology: Identification of Functional Gene Units
Attractiveness of the Haar measure for linear cellular automata on Markov subgroups
On dynamical properties of generalized toggle automata

ConferenceProceedingWhole (6)

Proceedings of AUTOMATA 2011 : 17th International Workshop on Cellular Automata and Discrete Complex Systems
Information and Randomness
Mathematical and Computational Methods in Biology
Dynamics and Randomness II
Dynamics and Randomness
Topics in Symbolic Dynamics and Applications

Errata (1)

Expansive invertible onesided cellular automata (vol 52, pg 725, 2000)

Patent (5)

Method to increase the production of extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) in a Acidithiobacillus ferrooxidans culture by the inhibition of enzymes of tricarboxilic acid cycle
Method for the identification and quantification of microorganisms useful in biomining processes
Array of nucleotidic sequences for the detection and identification of genes that codify proteins with activities relevant in biotechnology present in a microbiological sample, and method for using this array
Arrangement of DNA fragments array from biomining microorganisms and method for the detection of them
Method for the design of oligonucleotides for molecular biology techniques

Proyecto (54)

OceanIA
Associate Research Team INRIA "SymBioDiversity"
Center For Translational Biotechnology
Centro de Modelamiento Matemático
CNRS Research Federation \GO-SEE - Global Ocean Systems Ecology and Evolution"
Dynamics of Cantor systems=> computability, combinatorial and geometric aspects
COMPARATIVE AND FUNCTIONAL GENOMIC ANALYSIS OF THE INTERACTION BETWEEN P. SALMONIS AND ITS HOST-CELL
Bioinformatics Team: Development of an integrative strategy for the genetic improvement of the resistance against Salmon Rickettsial Syndrome (Piscirickettsia salmonis) in salmonid species using molecular information
Bioinformatics Team: Developmet of a biotechnological platform for exporting genetic services to improve warm water aquaculture species production in America applying genomic selection
METAL METABOLISM IN SOIL BACTERIAL COMMUNITIES FROM AN EXTREME ENVIRONMENT=> A COMPARATIVE GENOMICS ANALYSIS.
“Sequencing and Assembly of Salmon Chinook”
Bioinformatics Team: Kits to detect bacterial contaminants in the wine production
MODELLING AND RIGOROUS MATHEMATICAL ANALYSIS OF METAL HOMEOSTASIS
MULTIPLE RECURRENCE, NILSYSTEMS AND ITS APPLICATION IN NUMBER THEORY
Chaire Bézout=> Alejandro Maass
METHODS FOR RECONSTRUCTION AND VALIDATION OF GENOME- AND COMMUNITY-SCALE METABOLIC MODELS, APPLIED TO BIOFUEL PRODUCTION AND BIOMINING.
CIRIC Innovative Center
GENOMICA DE LA POBLACION CHILENA=> OBTENCION DE PERFILES GENETICOS NECESARIOS EN INVESTIGACION CLINICA, SALUD PUBLICA Y MEDICINA FORENSE
Fondap=> Center for Genome Regulation (CGR)
GENE REGULATORY NETWORK OF IRON METABOLISM IN E. FAECALIS=> FUNCTIONAL ANALYSIS OF FUR, PERR AND ZUR REGULON.
Implementation of a database with the potato genome and transcriptomics data of genotypes DM and RH and bioinformatics analysis
INRIA Associate Team IntegrativeBioChile
INRIA-Conicyt French Cooperation “Intégration dynamique de données grande-échelle et hétérogènes en biologie moléculaire: application à l’identification de régulateurs de la bio-lixiviation du cuivre minier”
MEASURES IN SYMBOLIC DYNAMICS
Molecular profile of breast cancer at clinical stages II and III in Latinamer- ican women receiving a standard reference treatment
Aplicación de la metabolómica a la minería para mejorar los procesos industriales asociados a la biolixiviación de recursos minerales.
Application of metabolomics to the mining industry to improve processes asso- ciated with the bioleaching of mineral resources
Desarrollo de métodos de exploración e integración de grandes bases de datos de información “ómica” de naturaleza heterogenea=> aplicación a un consorcio de bacterias biomineras
RECURSION THEORY FOR SYMBOLIC DYNAMICS
IDENTIFICACIÓN DE GENES RELACIONADOS CON EL DESARROLLO Y CRECIMIENTO DE BAYAS APIRENAS DE VID MEDIANTE GENÓMICA FUNCIONAL
PICS-CNRS French Cooperation “Dynamics and Combinatorics”
TOWARDS A CLASSIFICATION OF HOMEOMORPHISMS OF SOLENOIDS ARISING FROM QUASICRYSTALS IN DIMENSION ONE AND TWO
Academic industrial network for the development of applications of probability and information theory to biosciences
Bioinformatics Team: Identification of genes related to berry development and growth in seedless table grapes by means of functional genomics
Centro de Modelamiento Matemático
DIMENSIONS FOR SOME NON-CONFORMAL EXPANDING MAPS
PICS Franco-Chilien « Dynamique et combinatoire »
Bio-identification system of communities of microorganisms relevant to a production system=> application to poultry and wine industries
Salmon Genomics=> Identification of genes associated with the use of vegetable oils and proteins in nutrition of atlantic salmon and rainbow trout
SYMBOLIC DYNAMICS WITH A FOCUS ON HIGHER-DIMENSIONAL SUBSHIFTS
Development of scientific and technological capacity in mathematical modeling and simulation for the control of biological networks in production processes. Application to bacterial bioleaching
Study of linearly recurrent tilings, com- binatorial and ergodic aspects
Tiling systems and standardness
Information biomining laboratory=> organization and statistical processing of bio- mining data, modeling and networks
“Information and randomness=> laboratories in bioinformatics and mathematics of the genome and stochastic simulation”
COMBINATORIAL COMPLEXITY OF ORBITS IN TOPOLOGICAL DYNAMICAL SYSTEMS.
Algebraic aspects and complexity of topo- logical dynamical systems
CENTRO DE MODELAMIENTO MATEMATICO
CESARO LIMIT DISTRIBUTIONS OF CELLULAR AUTOMATA
Discrete Dynamical Systems, Complexity and Automata
TOPOLOGICAL AND SYMBOLIC DYNAMICS OF CELLULAR AUTOMATA
COMPLEJIDADES LIMITES EN AUTOMATAS CELULARES UNIDIMENSIONALES.
Implementation of a database with the potato genome and transcriptomics data of genotypes DM and RH and bioinformatics analysis
Implementation of a platform for the bioinformatics analysis and storage of databases of genomics information coming from different vegetables of interest for the programs of genetic improvement at La Platina-INIA

Review (1)

Expanding Metabolic Capabilities Using Novel Pathway Designs: Computational Tools and Case Studies
149
Alejandro Maass

Director

Center for Mathematical Modeling

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

22
Alex Di Genova

Assistant professor

Engineering sciences

Universidad de O'Higgins

Rancagua, Chile

15
Dante Travisany

Scientist

CMM

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

14
Mauricio Gonzalez

Profesor Titular

INTA

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE - INSTITUTO DE NUTRICION Y TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS

Santiago, Chile

9
Servet Martinez

Full professor

Mathematical Engineering

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

9
Veronica Cambiazo

Associate Professor

Unidad de Nutrición Básica

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE - INTA

Santiago, Chile

8
Maria Cortés

Ingeniero de proyectos

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

7
Pilar Parada

Executive Director

Centre for Systems Biotechnology

Fraunhofer Chile Research

Santiago, Chile

6
Christian Hodar

ASSISTANT PROFESSOR

BIOINFORMATICS & GENEXPRESSION LAB - INTA

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

6
Ariel Orellana

Profesor Titular

Centro de Biotecnologia Vegetal

UNIVERSIDAD ANDRES BELLO

Santiago, Chile

6
Patricio Hinrichsen

Investigador

INIA CENTRO REGIONAL LA PLATINA

Santiago, Chile

5
Rodrigo Pulgar

Profesor/Investigador asistente

INTA

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE - INSTITUTO DE NUTRICION Y TECNOLOGIA DE ALIMENTOS

Santiago, Chile

5
Jose Yañez

Profesor Asistente

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

4
Rodrigo Assar

Adjoint Professor

Facultad de Medicina

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

4
Vicente Acuña

Scientist researcher

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

4
Pablo Dartnell

Researcher

CENTRO DE INVESTIGACIÓN AVANZADA EN EDUCACIÓN, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

3
Katharina Correa

Asistente

Desarrollo Genético

Aquainnovo

Puerto Montt, Chile

3
Ruben Vidal

Profesor Asociado

Biologia

UNIVERSIDAD DE SANTIAGO DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

3
Angelica Reyes

Profesor Asociado

INTA UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

3
Martín Montecino

Director

Institute of Biomedical Sciences

UNIVERSIDAD ANDRES BELLO

Santiago, Chile

3
Liane Ney

Profesor asistente

Producción animal

Universidad Andrés Bello

santiago, Chile

3
Claudia Muñoz

Investigadora

Biotecnología

Instituto de Investigaciones Agropecuarias INIA-La Platina

Santiago, Chile

3
Maria López

Postdoc

Department of Animal Breeding and Genetics

Swedish University of Agricultural Sciences

Uppsala, Suecia

3
Sebastián Donoso

Assistant professor

Departamento de Ingeniería Matemática

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

2
Manuel Pinto

ACADÉMICO

INSTITUTO DE CIENCIAS AGRONOMICAS Y VETERINARIAS

Universidad de O'Higgins

San Fernando, Chile

2
Christian Gonzalez

Full Professor

Biology

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

2
Nicolas Loira

CTO AlicantoLabs

Escuela de Negocios

Universidad Adolfo Ibáñez

Santiago, Chile

2
Miguel Allende

Director

Biología

FACULTAD DE CIENCIAS, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

2
Francisco Chávez

Profesor Asistente

Departamento de Biología

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

2
Boris Sagredo

INIA-RAYENTUÉ

Rengo, Chile

2
Nibaldo Inestrosa

Full Professor

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSIDAD CATÓLICA DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

2
Mauricio Latorre

Profesor Asociado

INGENIERIA

UNIVERSIDAD DE O'HIGGINS

Rancagua, Chile

2
Patricia Iturra

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

2
Leonardo Pavez

Profesor Asociado

Instituto de Ciencias Naturales

Universidad de Las Américas

Santiago, Chile

2
Javiera Ortiz

Postdoctorante

Instituto de Nutrición y Tecnología de los Alimentos

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

2
ANA JEDLICKI

Lab Manager

Medicina Preventiva

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

2
María Cortez

Profesora Asociada

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Macul, Chile

1
Dinka Mandakovic

Profesora Asistente

Centro GEMA

Universidad Mayor de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
carol moraga

phd student

biologie

universite claude bernard lyon 1

lyon, Francia

1
Pamela Rojas

Investigador postdoctoral

INIA Rayentue

Instituto de Investgaciones Agropecuarias

Rengo, Chile

1
Paula Pimentel

Coordinator of Plant Stress Physiology laboratory

Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Fruticultura

Rengo, Chile

1
Valentina Córdova

Tesista

Producción Animal

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Fernando Cruzat

Profesor Asociado

Oceanografia

Universidad de Concepción

Concepción, Chile

1
PAULA VIZOSO

Researcher

Universidad Mayor

SANTIAGO, Chile

1
Andrea Miyasaka

Profesor Asociado

Facultad de Ciencias

Universidad Mayor

Huechuraba, Chile

1
Daniel Bórquez

Profesor asistente

Centro de Investigación Biomédica

Universidad Diego Portales

Santiago, Chile

1
Elias Utreras

Profesor Asistente

Biologia

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Luis Zapata

Postdoc

Bioinformatics and genomics

Center for genomic regulation

Barcelona, España

1
ALEJANDRO CORVALAN

Associate Professor

Hematology and Oncology

Pontificia Universidad Catolica de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Carolina Alvarez

Profesor Asociado Planta Especial Docente

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSIDAD CATÓLICA CHILE

Santiago, Chile

1
Adriana Bastias

DOCENTE

FAC. CS. SALUD

UNIVERSIDAD AUTONOMA DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

1
Ruben Almada

PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR

GENOMICS

CENTRO DE ESTUDIOS AVANZADOS EN FRUTICULTURA

Rengo, Chile

1
Andrés Moreira

Profesor Auxiliar

Informatica

Universidad Tecnica Federico Santa Maria

Santiago, Chile

1
Lorena Varela

Assistant Professor

Biological Sciences

Universidad Andres Bello

Santiago, Chile

1
Cristián Serpell

Estudiante Candidato a Doctorado

Departamento de Informática

Universidad Técnica Federico Santa María

Valparaíso, Chile

1
Mauricio Gonzalez

Researcher

INSTITUTO DE INVESTIGACIONES AGROPECUARIAS - CRI LA PLATINA

SANTIAGO, Chile

1
Daniel Henriquez

Director Ciencia Transversal

Fundación Centro MERI

Santiago, Chile

1
Juan-Pablo Martinez

Investigador

INSTITUTO DE INVESTIGACIONES AGROPECUARIAS (INIA-LA CRUZ)

La Cruz, Chile

1
Nilo Mejia

Investigador

Producción Vegetal

INSTITUTO DE INVESTIGACIONES AGROPECUARIAS

Santiago, Chile

1
Lida Fuentes

Researcher

Centro Regional de Estudios en Alimentos Saludables

Valparaiso, Chile

1
Ariel Salvatierra

Investigador

Genómica Vegetal

Centro de Estudios Avanzados en Fruticultura

Rengo, Chile

1
JONATHAN MALDONADO

Postdoc CONICYT

Dpto. Genética Molecular y Microbiología

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Luisa Herrera

Profesor Asociado

Incstituto de Ciencias Biomédicas, Programa de Genética Humana

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE, FACULTAD DE MEDICINA-ICBM

Santiago, Chile

1
José Suazo

Profesor Asociado

Instituto de Investigación en Ciencias Odontológicas

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Emmanuelle Barozet

Profesora titular

DEPARTAMENTO DE SOCIOLOGÍA, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

1
DANTE CACERES

Académico

Programa de Salud Ambiental

ESCUELA DE SALUD PUBLICA, FACULTAD DE MEDICINA, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

SANTIAGO, Chile

1
Eduardo Agosin

Full Professor

Chemical and Bioprocess Engineering

PONTIFICIA UNIVERSIDAD CATOLICA DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

1
Maria Bustamante

Profesora Asistente

Facultad de Medicina

Universidad de Chile

Santiago , Chile

1
Alvaro Coronel

Associate professor

Mathematics

Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Sergio Alvarado

Académico

Bioestdística

Universidad de Chile

Santiago, Chile

1
Cristian Gallardo

Profesor Asociado

Departamento de Oceanografía

Universidad de Concepción

Concepcion, Chile

1
Luis Pastenes

Profesor Auxiliar

Departamento de Biología y Química

Universidad Católica del Maule

Talca, Chile

1
Jaime San Martin

Principal Investigator

DIM-CMM

CMM, UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

1
Claudio Meneses

Profesor Titular

Facultad de Ciencias de la Vida

UNIVERSIDAD ANDRÉS BELLO

Santiago, Chile

1
Ricardo Verdugo

Asistant Professor

Facultad de Medicina

UNIVERSIDAD DE CHILE

Santiago, Chile

1
Pierre Romagnoli

decano

Departamento de Matemáticas

UNIVERSIDAD ANDRES BELLO

santiago, Chile